?

Log in

No account? Create an account
thoughts and feels and thoughts and feels
lucypevensie
:::::...... ::::::. ..:: ::::::


September 2009
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

thoughts and feels and thoughts and feels [userpic]

So maybe I need to burn 3 or 4 cds, instead of just 1 like I was planning to. Anyway, all these won't fit on the HD, so I'll be doing the two-fisted-file-transfer courtesy of Yahoo Briefcase in the wee hours tonight. The following are mostly for my reference.

Old List
Wherever You Will Go - The Calling
Falling for the First Time - BNL
One Headlight - Wallflowers
In the Arms of the Angels - Sarah McLachlan
Mad Season - Matchbox 20 (there's something else of theirs that I keep asking my sister about... don't remember what)
Our House - this says Madness, I thought it was Talking Heads, but what do I know.
Here Comes the Sun - Beatles
99 Red Balloons - don't remember whether it was Nena or Golfinger
Come Sail Away - Styx
I'm Gonna Be - The Pretenders
Jaded - Aerosmith
Barely Breathing - Duncan Sheik
No Such Thing - John Mayer
Learn To Fly - ? I don't remember this one and have no idea who it's by - perhaps Foo Fighters though that doesn't sound familiar...
Run Around - Blues Traveler
Shelter from the Storm - Macalester Traditions (kitkatlj rocks)
Blister in the Sun
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Mellowship SunkyInBMajor (what??...)
Space Between - DMB
Mr. Jones - Counting Crows
I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues - Elton John (I think that was a live one, too)
Peaceful World - John Mellencamp
Maggie May - Rod Stewart
Steve Earle - Jerusalem
Kyrie - Mr. Mister
Ain't It a Pretty Night (Susannah) - Carlisle Floyd

I really think this one's missing some. ::furrows:: Perhaps they're on the other compy.

List 2 - may contain some repeats
River of Dreams - Elton John
Running on Empty - Jackson Browne
The Pretender - JB
Borderline - Madonna (I know I swore I wasn't having any Madonna, but I've had it stuck in my head intermittently for days)
Walking in Memphis - Mark Cohn (perhaps covered by Bruce Springsteen?...)
Lonesome Day - Bruce
Have You Ever Seen the Rain - Creedence Clearwater Revival
Who'll Stop the Rain - CCR
Summer of '69 - Bruce
Only Wanna Be with You - Hootie &co
Big Schving Face, which won't come up at all >:/
Blinded by the Light - ELO
I've Seen All Good People - Yes
Lights - Journey
Who's Crying Now
Counting Blue Cars - Dishwalla
On a High - Duncan Sheik
Falls Apart - Sugar Ray

I also recently dl'd:
Save it for a Rainy Day - Jayhawks
Closer to You - Wallflowers
Dancing in the Dark - Bruce
Hungry Heart
Leaving Town - Dexter Freebish
Take a Picture - Filter
Linger - Jonatha Brooke
New York, New York - Ryan Adams
Harvest - Neil Young
100 Years - Five for Fighting
Free Fallin' - Tom Petty

Yeah. Hoouuurs of material. ::sigh::

::goes to have a day, finally, at quarter past 4::

Comments
(Anonymous)
walking in memphis

hi luce,

i'm just a pilgrim passin' through, but couldn't help notice you've credited bruce springsteen with "walkin' in memphis". now bruce is teh c00l, yo, but marc cohn was the one wrote that song. just though you might want to know.

m.

Re: walking in memphis

Well met, pilgrim. :)

I didn't *think* the song I'd heard sounded like our man Springsteen, but those were all the returns I got when I looked for it - and I figured, well, even if it's a cover, how could I go wrong? ;) Thanks for the headsup.